Lanner School Governors

Governors at Lanner Primary School

Through their representation of the wider school community (this includes the parents, school staff and other members of that community), Lanner Primary School Governors help their school improve and provide the best possible education for its pupils.

Register of governors' interests can be found below by clicking on the link.

 

Link to Register of Governor interests

Link to Governors’ Action Plan

 

The Governing Body consists of 10 Governors

4 Parent Governors, 2 Trust Governors, 2 Co-opted Governors and 2 Staff Governors

There is also an associate governor who attends meetings but has no voting rights

 

Barbara McGuire

Chair of Governors

Address: c/o Lanner Primary School, Lanmoor Estate, Lanner, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 6AZ

Term of Office: 28/03/2018 – 27/03/2022

Trust Governor

Linked with:

Nursery

Early Years Foundation stage

 

Sarah Gilbert

Vice Chair of Governors

Term of Office: 23/11/2017 – 22/11/2021

Parent Governor

Linked with:

Year 4

English

Science

 

Mary Cooper

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021

Linked with:

Year 5

Spiritual, Moral, Social and Cultural Education

 

Tanya Curnow

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021

Linked with:

Year 2

Safeguarding / Child protection

Children in Care

Whistle Blowing

 

Teresa Marshall

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021

Linked with:

Year 1

SEND (Special Educational Needs and Disabilities)

Curriculum

E Safety and Computing

 

Sarah Brough

Trust Governor

Term of Office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021

Linked with:

Mathematics

Pupil Premium

Gifted and Talented

 

Tim Nolan

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021

Linked with:

Year 3

Data / assessment

Personal, Social and Health Education

Finance

 

Laura McTeare

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021

Linked with:

Religious Education

Sports Premium

 

Claire Merrifield

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021

Linked with:

Early Years Foundation Stage

Health and Safety

Training

Liaison / Communication with parents / carers and the wider community

 

Tamsin Pulley

(Ex officio)

Staff Governor

Term of office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021

 

Craig Martin

Associate Governor

Term of Office: 01/11/2017 – 31/10/2021